All colleges

California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

The Robert E. Kennedy Library above a lawn and stairs at Cal Poly in San Luis Obispo, California
Photo: Robert E. Kennedy Library, exterior, Cal Poly SLO (September 2018) (opens in a new tab) by Stilfehler, CC BY-SA 4.0 (opens in a new tab), via Wikimedia Commons. Cropped and resized, shared under the same license.

Official facts only. Every number below links to Cal Poly SLO or the U.S. Department of Education, with the date we read it. Last checked October 11, 2026.

Acceptance rate

30%

First-year applicants, Fall 2025

Application window

Oct 1 to Nov 30

For Fall 2027 entry

Testing

Test-blind

Scores are not considered, even if sent

Average net price

$16,665

Per year, after grants, in-state federal aid recipients, 2023-24

Where do I stand at Cal Poly SLO?

Ask Astra about Cal Poly SLO

Free, no sign-in

Questions are kept to improve answers. Don't include your name.

Answers come from Cal Poly SLO's own data, with the source on each one.

In the news

Getting in

For Fall 2025, 71,309 first-year students applied to Cal Poly SLO, 21,367 were admitted and 5,456 enrolled: an acceptance rate of 30%.

Source: Cal Poly Common Data Set 2025-2026 (opens in a new tab), section C1. Read Oct 1, 2026.

By residency, first-year applicants, Fall 2025

ApplicantsAppliedAdmittedRate
California residents63,52016,74326.4%
Out-of-state7,1094,41362.1%
International68021131%

Source: Cal Poly Common Data Set 2025-2026 (opens in a new tab), section C1, residency table. Read Oct 1, 2026.

By school or major. Cal Poly's First-Year Student Profile reports applicants and selected students by college for fall 2025. You apply to a major, and the college here is the one your major belongs to. The profile calls its figures preliminary, and its totals (71,171 applied, 20,513 selected) differ from the Common Data Set's.

Rates by school or major, Fall 2025

CollegeAppliedSelectedRate
Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences7,0382,92241.5%
Architecture and Environmental Design3,8591,04427.1%
Business10,8002,95527.4%
Engineering21,3935,00823.4%
Liberal Arts12,8053,96030.9%
Science and Mathematics15,2764,62430.3%

Source: Cal Poly Admissions, First-Year Student Profile (opens in a new tab), 2025 Preliminary Newly Selected First-Year Student Profile. Read Oct 1, 2026.

Early decision and early action. Cal Poly has no early decision or early action plan; the Common Data Set answers no to both. There is one Cal State Apply filing period.

Source: Cal Poly Common Data Set 2025-2026 (opens in a new tab), sections C21 and C22. Read Oct 1, 2026.

Programs with extra requirements

For students applying in fall 2026, entering fall 2027

Cal Poly is impacted as a campus and in every major: meeting the CSU minimum does not guarantee admission. You declare a major when you apply and compete with other applicants to that major. Some majors ask for more:

Applicants from high schools in San Luis Obispo County, northern Santa Barbara County and southern Monterey County get preference as local applicants. You can name an alternate major, considered if space is available.

Source: Cal Poly Admissions, Impaction (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Majors

72 majors across 7 schools. Every bachelor's degree in Cal Poly's official 2026-2028 Academic Catalog, grouped by the college that offers it, with the degree it leads to. Minors and graduate programs are left out.

College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences16
  • Agricultural Business (BS)
  • Agricultural Communication (BS)
  • Agricultural Science (BS)
  • Agricultural Systems Management (BS)
  • Animal Science (BS)
  • BioResource and Agricultural Engineering (BS)
  • Dairy Science (BS)
  • Environmental Earth and Soil Sciences (BS)
  • Environmental Management and Protection (BS)
  • Experience and Event Management (BS)
  • Food Science (BS)
  • Forest and Fire Sciences (BS)
  • Marine Transportation (BS)Offered at the Solano campus.
  • Nutrition (BS)
  • Plant Sciences (BS)
  • Wine and Viticulture (BS)

Source: Cal Poly 2026-2028 Academic Catalog, Programs (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

College of Architecture and Environmental Design5
  • Architectural Engineering (BS)
  • Architecture (BArch)
  • City and Regional Planning (BS)
  • Construction Management (BS)
  • Landscape Architecture (BLA)

Source: Cal Poly 2026-2028 Academic Catalog, Programs (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Orfalea College of Business3
  • Business Administration (BS)
  • Economics (BS)
  • Industrial Technology and Packaging (BS)

Source: Cal Poly 2026-2028 Academic Catalog, Programs (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

College of Engineering16
  • Aerospace Engineering (BS)
  • Biomedical Engineering (BS)
  • Civil Engineering (BS)
  • Computer Engineering (BS)
  • Computer Science (BS)
  • Electrical Engineering (BS)
  • Environmental Engineering (BS)
  • Facilities Engineering Technology (BS)Offered at the Solano campus.
  • General Engineering (BS)
  • Industrial Engineering (BS)
  • Manufacturing Engineering (BS)
  • Marine Engineering Technology (BS)Offered at the Solano campus.
  • Materials Engineering (BS)
  • Mechanical Engineering (San Luis Obispo Campus) (BS)
  • Mechanical Engineering (Solano Campus) (BS)
  • Software Engineering (BS)

Source: Cal Poly 2026-2028 Academic Catalog, Programs (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

College of Liberal Arts18
  • Anthropology and Geography (BS)
  • Art and Design (BFA)Extra requirement: Applicants must submit a portfolio by January 31.
  • Child Development (BS)
  • Communication Studies (BA)
  • Comparative Ethnic Studies (BA)
  • English (BA)
  • Graphic Communication (BS)
  • History (BA)
  • Interdisciplinary Studies (BA)
  • International Strategy and Security (BA)Offered at the Solano campus.
  • Journalism (BS)
  • Music (BA)Extra requirement: Applicants must complete a supplementary application by January 31.
  • Philosophy (BA)
  • Political Science (BA)
  • Psychology (BS)
  • Sociology (BA)
  • Spanish (BA)
  • Theatre Arts (BA)

Source: Cal Poly 2026-2028 Academic Catalog, Programs (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Bailey College of Science and Mathematics13
  • Biochemistry (BS)
  • Biological Sciences (BS)
  • Chemistry (BS)
  • Kinesiology (BS)
  • Liberal Studies (BS)
  • Marine Sciences (BS)
  • Mathematics (BS)
  • Microbiology (BS)
  • Oceanography (BS)Offered at the Solano campus.
  • Physics (BA)
  • Physics (BS)
  • Public Health (BS)
  • Statistics (BS)

Source: Cal Poly 2026-2028 Academic Catalog, Programs (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Interdisciplinary Degree Programs1
  • Liberal Arts and Engineering Studies (BS)

Source: Cal Poly 2026-2028 Academic Catalog, Programs (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Source: Cal Poly Admissions, Selection Criteria for First-Year Students (opens in a new tab), for the extra requirements. Read Oct 1, 2026.

Deadlines for Fall 2027

For students applying in fall 2026, entering fall 2027

PlanApply byDecisionBinding
Cal State ApplyNovember 30By April 1No

You apply through Cal State Apply, with the application and fees (or fee waivers) in by 11:59 pm Pacific time on November 30. Late applications are not accepted. The last day to request a change to your application is January 31, and you accept or decline an offer by May 1.

Source: Cal Poly Admissions, First-Year Dates and Deadlines (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Testing

For students applying in fall 2026, entering fall 2027

The CSU no longer uses the ACT or SAT to decide admission at any of its campuses, so scores are not considered at Cal Poly even if you send them. If you are admitted, they can be one of the measures used to place you in math and writing courses.

Source: California State University, Freshman Testing Requirements (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

The Common Data Set agrees: it answers no to using SAT or ACT scores and marks them not considered for admission, even if submitted, for fall 2027 applicants.

Source: Cal Poly Common Data Set 2025-2026 (opens in a new tab), section C8A. Read Oct 1, 2026.

Applying next year?

For students applying in fall 2027, entering fall 2028

Not announced yet. When we checked Cal Poly SLO's admission pages on October 1, 2026, we found no announced changes for fall 2028 entry. The deadlines and rules above are for fall 2027 entry.

Source: Cal Poly Admissions, First-Year Dates and Deadlines (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Cost, and what families paid after aid

The published cost of a year at Cal Poly SLO, 2026-2027:

ItemIn-stateOut-of-state
Tuition and fees (Science and Mathematics, Business, Liberal Arts)$14,682$14,682
Nonresident tuition and opportunity fee$0$22,934
Housing (residence hall)$12,682$12,682
Meals$7,656$7,656
Books and materials$1,160$1,160
Miscellaneous costs$2,586$2,586
Transportation$1,466$1,466
Loan fees$72$72
Total$40,304$63,238

For a new student living in a residence hall. Nonresidents pay $14,130 in tuition (30 units at $471) plus an $8,804 opportunity fee. In the Colleges of Engineering, Architecture and Agriculture, tuition and fees are $15,720, which brings the totals to $41,342 in-state and $64,276 out-of-state.

Source: Cal Poly Financial Aid, Undergraduate Costs of Attendance 2026-27 (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Average net price per year, by family income, 2023-24:

Family incomePaid after grants
$0 to $30,000$7,529
$30,001 to $48,000$7,253
$48,001 to $75,000$9,896
$75,001 to $110,000$15,786
Over $110,000$27,772
All incomes$16,665

What first-year, full-time in-state students who received federal aid paid after grants and scholarships, by family income, in 2023-24, the latest year the Department of Education publishes. Your own price comes from Cal Poly's aid offer.

Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Similar schools

Chosen for how close each is to California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo on acceptance rate, public or private, location and majors offered.

Admitted: each school's latest first-year acceptance rate, so the year can differ from school to school; each school's page names its year and source. Average net price: what federal aid recipients paid per year after grants, 2023-24, and the in-state figure for a public university.