All colleges

Cornell University

Ithaca, NY · Private

McGraw Tower seen past a stone hall and autumn trees on the Arts Quad at Cornell University in Ithaca, New York
Photo: Cornell University Arts Quad view, Ithaca, NY 07 (opens in a new tab) by LBM1948, CC BY-SA 4.0 (opens in a new tab), via Wikimedia Commons. Cropped and resized, shared under the same license.

Official facts only. Every number below links to Cornell or the U.S. Department of Education, with the date we read it. Last checked October 1, 2026.

Acceptance rate

8.4%

First-year applicants, Fall 2025

Regular Decision

January 2

For Fall 2027 entry

Testing

Test-required

Scores are required

Average net price

$28,690

Per year, after grants, federal aid recipients, 2023-24

Where do I stand at Cornell?

Ask Astra about Cornell

Free, no sign-in

Questions are kept to improve answers. Don't include your name.

Answers come from Cornell's own data, with the source on each one.

Getting in

For Fall 2025, 72,523 first-year students applied to Cornell, 6,077 were admitted and 3,827 enrolled: an acceptance rate of 8.4%.

Source: Cornell Common Data Set 2025-2026 (opens in a new tab), section C1. Read Oct 1, 2026.

By residency, first-year applicants, Fall 2025

ApplicantsAppliedAdmittedRate
In-state12,9781,72013.3%
Out-of-state40,9793,6939%
International18,5666643.6%

Source: Cornell Common Data Set 2025-2026 (opens in a new tab), section C1, residency table. Read Oct 1, 2026.

By school or major. You apply to one of Cornell's colleges or schools. Cornell's Factbook reports applications, acceptances and entering students by college for fall 2025; the rates are worked out from those counts. Its totals (72,519 applied, 6,076 accepted) come from a July snapshot and differ slightly from the Common Data Set's. It shows no fall 2025 figures for the Brooks School of Public Policy.

Rates by school or major, Fall 2025

CollegeAppliedAcceptedRate
Agriculture & Life Sciences7,97496512.1%
Architecture, Art & Planning2,14622410.4%
Arts & Sciences29,0032,2947.9%
Dyson School5,8773155.4%
Engineering20,2571,3416.6%
Human Ecology3,1733059.6%
Industrial & Labor Relations1,38421715.7%
Nolan School1,16325922.3%

Source: Cornell IRP, University Factbook, Undergraduate Admissions (opens in a new tab), Fall first-year applications, acceptances and entering students, filtered by college. Read Oct 1, 2026.

Early decision. Early decision counts for the Fall 2025 entering class, as the Common Data Set reports them. They are part of the totals above. Cornell has no early action plan.

Early decision, Fall 2025

PlanAppliedAdmittedRate
Early Decision10,0571,88918.8%

Source: Cornell Common Data Set 2025-2026 (opens in a new tab), sections C21 and C22. Read Oct 1, 2026.

Programs with extra requirements

For students applying in fall 2026, entering fall 2027

You apply to one of Cornell's colleges or schools, and each sets its own high school course requirements. Some ask for more:

Source: Cornell Admissions, First-Year Applicants (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Majors

96 majors across 8 schools. Every undergraduate major in Cornell's official Courses of Study, grouped by the college or school that offers it, with the degree it leads to. Minors and graduate programs are left out.

Brooks School of Public Policy3
  • Health Care Policy (BS)
  • Public Policy (BA)
  • Public Policy (BS)

Source: Cornell Courses of Study, Programs by College/School (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences22
  • Agricultural Sciences (BS)
  • Animal Science (BS)
  • Applied Economics and Management (BS)
  • Atmospheric Sciences (BS)
  • Biological Engineering (BS)
  • Biological Sciences (BS)
  • Biology & Society (BA, BS)
  • Communication (BS)
  • Earth and Climate Sciences (BS)
  • Entomology (BS)
  • Environment & Sustainability (BS)
  • Environmental Engineering (BS)
  • Food Science (BS)
  • Global & Public Health Sciences (BS)
  • Global Development (BS)
  • Information Science (BS)
  • Interdisciplinary Studies in Agriculture & Life Sciences (BS)
  • Landscape Architecture (BS)Extra requirement: A portfolio is required, due by the application deadline.
  • Nutritional Sciences (BS)
  • Plant Sciences (BS)
  • Statistics & Biometry (BS)
  • Viticulture and Enology (BS)

Source: Cornell Courses of Study, Programs by College/School (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

College of Architecture, Art and Planning4
  • Architecture (BAR)Extra requirement: A portfolio is required, due by the application deadline. Architecture applicants also need 4 units of high school math.
  • Fine Arts (BFA)Extra requirement: A portfolio is required, due by the application deadline.
  • History of Architecture and Urban Development (BS)
  • Urban and Regional Studies (BS)

Source: Cornell Courses of Study, Programs by College/School (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

College of Arts and Sciences43
  • Africana Studies (BA)
  • American Studies (BA)
  • Anthropology (BA)
  • Archaeology (BA)
  • Asian Studies (BA)
  • Astronomy (BA)
  • Biological Sciences (BA)
  • Biology & Society (BA, BS)
  • Chemistry (BA)
  • China and Asia-Pacific Studies (BA)
  • Classics (BA)
  • Cognitive Science (BA)
  • College Scholar (BA)
  • Comparative Literature (BA)
  • Computer Science (BA)
  • Earth and Climate Sciences (BA)
  • Economics (BA)
  • English (BA)
  • Environment & Sustainability (BA)
  • Feminist, Gender, & Sexuality Studies (BA)
  • French (BA)
  • German Studies (BA)
  • Government (BA)
  • History (BA)
  • History of Art (BA)
  • Information Science (BA)
  • Italian (BA)
  • Jewish Studies (BA)
  • Latina/o Studies (BA)
  • Linguistics (BA)
  • Mathematics (BA)
  • Music (BA)
  • Near Eastern Studies (BA)
  • Performing and Media Arts (BA)
  • Philosophy (BA)
  • Physics (BA)
  • Psychology (BA)
  • Public Policy (BA)
  • Religious Studies (BA)
  • Science, Technology and Society (BA)
  • Sociology (BA)
  • Spanish (BA)
  • Statistical Science (BA)

Source: Cornell Courses of Study, Programs by College/School (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Duffield College of Engineering14

You start with the common engineering curriculum and apply to affiliate with a major in your second year.

Source: Cornell Admissions, Duffield College of Engineering Applicants (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

  • Biological Engineering (BS)
  • Biomedical Engineering (BS)
  • Chemical Engineering (BS)
  • Civil Engineering (BS)
  • Computer Science (BS)
  • Earth and Climate Sciences (BS)
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering (BS)
  • Engineering Physics (BS)
  • Environmental Engineering (BS)
  • Independent Major (BS)
  • Information Science, Systems, and Technology (BS)
  • Materials Science and Engineering (BS)
  • Mechanical Engineering (BS)
  • Operations Research and Engineering (BS)

Source: Cornell Courses of Study, Programs by College/School (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

College of Human Ecology7
  • Design and Environmental Analysis (BS)Extra requirement: A design supplement is required, due by the application deadline.
  • Fashion Design and Management (BS)Extra requirement: A design supplement is required for Fashion Design and Fashion Design Management applicants, due by the application deadline.
  • Fiber Science (BS)
  • Global & Public Health Sciences (BS)
  • Human Biology, Health, and Society (BS)
  • Human Development (BS)
  • Nutritional Sciences (BS)

Source: Cornell Courses of Study, Programs by College/School (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

SC Johnson College of Business2
  • Applied Economics and Management (BS)
  • Hotel Administration (BS)

Source: Cornell Courses of Study, Programs by College/School (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

School of Industrial and Labor Relations1
  • Industrial and Labor Relations (BS)

Source: Cornell Courses of Study, Industrial and Labor Relations (BS) (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Source: Cornell Admissions, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Applicants (opens in a new tab), for the extra requirements. Read Oct 1, 2026.

Source: Cornell Admissions, College of Architecture, Art, and Planning Applicants (opens in a new tab), for the extra requirements. Read Oct 1, 2026.

Source: Cornell Admissions, College of Human Ecology Applicants (opens in a new tab), for the extra requirements. Read Oct 1, 2026.

Deadlines for Fall 2027

For students applying in fall 2026, entering fall 2027

PlanApply byDecisionBinding
Early DecisionNovember 1Mid-DecemberYes
Regular DecisionJanuary 2Late MarchNo

The application, the fee or fee waiver, and any portfolio or design supplement are due on the deadline. All other required materials are due November 13 for Early Decision and January 19 for Regular Decision.

Source: Cornell Admissions, First-Year Applicants (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Early Decision is binding and meant for students who have chosen Cornell as their first choice. If you are admitted, you must withdraw all applications to other colleges and universities.

Source: Cornell Admissions, First-Year Applicants (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Testing

For students applying in fall 2026, entering fall 2027

Cornell requires SAT or ACT scores from first-year applicants. You can self-report scores on the Common Application or in your applicant portal; if you enroll, you must send official scores. Cornell considers the highest section scores across test dates, and the ACT science section is not required.

Source: Cornell Admissions, Standardized Testing Policy (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

The Common Data Set also marks the SAT or ACT as required to be considered for admission for fall 2027 applicants, with scores due by January 2.

Source: Cornell Common Data Set 2025-2026 (opens in a new tab), section C8. Read Oct 1, 2026.

Applying next year?

For students applying in fall 2027, entering fall 2028

Not announced yet. When we checked Cornell's admission pages on October 1, 2026, we found no announced changes for fall 2028 entry. The deadlines and rules above are for fall 2027 entry.

Source: Cornell Admissions, First-Year Applicants (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Cost, and what families paid after aid

The published cost of a year at Cornell, 2026-2027:

Tuition$73,946
Mandatory fees$1,024
Housing (on campus)$13,744
Food$7,604
Books and course materials$1,234
Personal expenses$2,182
Total$99,734

Transportation varies by region and is not in the total. New York residents in Cornell's state contract colleges and schools (Agriculture and Life Sciences, Dyson, Human Ecology, ILR, and the Brooks School's BS programs) pay $49,816 tuition, for an estimated total of $75,604. The Common Data Set gives the same costs for the endowed colleges.

Source: Cornell Financial Aid, Cost to Attend (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Average net price per year, by family income, 2023-24:

Family incomePaid after grants
$0 to $30,000$1,776
$30,001 to $48,000$4,070
$48,001 to $75,000$6,796
$75,001 to $110,000$14,311
Over $110,000$49,992
All incomes$28,690

What first-year, full-time students who received federal aid paid after grants and scholarships, by family income, in 2023-24, the latest year the Department of Education publishes. Your own price comes from Cornell's aid offer.

Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Similar schools

Chosen for how close each is to Cornell University on acceptance rate, public or private, location and majors offered.

Admitted: each school's latest first-year acceptance rate, so the year can differ from school to school; each school's page names its year and source. Average net price: what federal aid recipients paid per year after grants, 2023-24, and the in-state figure for a public university.