All colleges

Georgia Institute of Technology

Atlanta, GA · Public

Tech Tower, the Lettie Pate Whitehead Evans Administration Building, at Georgia Tech in Atlanta
Photo: Tech Tower Building - 2 (opens in a new tab) by Mistercontributer, CC0 1.0 (opens in a new tab), via Wikimedia Commons. Cropped and resized.

Official facts only. Every number below links to Georgia Tech or the U.S. Department of Education, with the date we read it. Last checked September 30, 2026.

Acceptance rate

13.3%

First-year applicants, Fall 2025

Regular Decision

January 6

For Fall 2027 entry

Testing

Test-required

Scores are required

Average net price

$12,116

Per year, after grants, in-state federal aid recipients, 2023-24

Where do I stand at Georgia Tech?

Ask Astra about Georgia Tech

Free, no sign-in

Questions are kept to improve answers. Don't include your name.

Answers come from Georgia Tech's own data, with the source on each one.

Getting in

For Fall 2025, 66,881 first-year students applied to Georgia Tech, 8,921 were admitted and 4,071 enrolled: an acceptance rate of 13.3%.

Source: Georgia Tech Common Data Set 2025-2026 (opens in a new tab), section C1. Read Sep 30, 2026.

By residency, first-year applicants, Fall 2025

ApplicantsAppliedAdmittedRate
In-state12,5273,69129.5%
Out-of-state44,5964,51310.1%
International9,7587167.3%

Source: Georgia Tech Common Data Set 2025-2026 (opens in a new tab), section C1, residency table. Read Sep 30, 2026.

By school or major. Georgia Tech's Fact Book reports first-year admission by college for fall 2025. You apply to Georgia Tech, not to a college: the college here is the one your intended major belongs to. The Fact Book's totals (65,968 applied, 8,028 accepted) differ from the Common Data Set's, and it notes its figures do not reflect the federal Student Right-to-Know cohort.

Rates by school or major, Fall 2025

CollegeAppliedAcceptedRate
College of Computing13,5561,3109.7%
College of Design2,00731315.6%
College of Engineering32,9343,79511.5%
College of Sciences10,4191,54114.8%
Ivan Allen College3,20055817.4%
Scheller College of Business3,85251113.3%

Source: Georgia Tech 2025 Fact Book, Institutional Research and Planning (opens in a new tab), page 1, Freshman Admissions by Year and College, Fall 2025. Read Sep 30, 2026.

Programs with extra requirements

For students applying in fall 2026, entering fall 2027

You name an intended major on the Common App, and Georgia Tech looks for interest in and preparation for it. Some design majors ask for more:

  • Music Technology. A portfolio and an essay are required with the application.
  • Other College of Design majors. A portfolio is recommended for some majors, and design faculty review it.

Source: Georgia Tech Admission, Major Selection in the Application Process (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

Majors

43 majors across 6 schools. Every undergraduate major at Georgia Tech, grouped by the college that offers it, from Georgia Tech's official majors list and Catalog. All lead to a Bachelor of Science. Minors, dual-degree tracks and degree options are left out.

College of Computing4

Fall 2025, first-year applicants whose intended major is in this college: 13,556 applied, 1,310 accepted (9.7%).

Source: Georgia Tech 2025 Fact Book, Institutional Research and Planning (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

  • Computational Media (BS)
  • Computer Engineering (BS)
  • Computer Science (BS)
  • Mathematics and Computing (BS)

Source: Georgia Tech, Undergraduate Majors and Minors (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

College of Design6

Fall 2025, first-year applicants whose intended major is in this college: 2,007 applied, 313 accepted (15.6%).

Source: Georgia Tech 2025 Fact Book, Institutional Research and Planning (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

A portfolio is recommended for some College of Design majors, and design faculty review it.

Source: Georgia Tech Admission, Major Selection in the Application Process (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

  • Architecture (BS)
  • Arts, Entertainment, and Creative Technologies (BS)
  • Construction Science and Management (BS)
  • Industrial Design (BS)
  • Music Technology (BS)Extra requirement: A portfolio and an essay are required with the application.
  • Urban Planning and Spatial Analytics (BS)

Source: Georgia Tech, Undergraduate Majors and Minors (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

College of Engineering10

Fall 2025, first-year applicants whose intended major is in this college: 32,934 applied, 3,795 accepted (11.5%).

Source: Georgia Tech 2025 Fact Book, Institutional Research and Planning (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

  • Aerospace Engineering (BS)
  • Biomedical Engineering (BS)
  • Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering (BS)
  • Civil Engineering (BS)
  • Electrical Engineering (BS)
  • Environmental Engineering (BS)
  • Industrial Engineering (BS)
  • Materials Science and Engineering (BS)
  • Mechanical Engineering (BS)
  • Nuclear and Radiological Engineering (BS)

Source: Georgia Tech, Undergraduate Majors and Minors (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

College of Sciences13

Fall 2025, first-year applicants whose intended major is in this college: 10,419 applied, 1,541 accepted (14.8%).

Source: Georgia Tech 2025 Fact Book, Institutional Research and Planning (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

  • Applied Physics (BS)
  • Astrophysics (BS)
  • Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences (BS)
  • Biochemistry (BS)
  • Biology (BS)
  • Chemistry (BS)
  • Environmental Science (BS)
  • Mathematics (BS)
  • Mathematics and Computing (BS)
  • Neuroscience (BS)
  • Physics (BS)
  • Psychology (BS)
  • Solid Earth and Planetary Sciences (BS)

Source: Georgia Tech, Undergraduate Majors and Minors (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

Ivan Allen College of Liberal Arts9

Fall 2025, first-year applicants whose intended major is in this college: 3,200 applied, 558 accepted (17.4%).

Source: Georgia Tech 2025 Fact Book, Institutional Research and Planning (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

  • Applied Languages and Intercultural Studies (BS)
  • Economics (BS)
  • Economics and International Affairs (BS)
  • Global Economics and Modern Languages (BS)
  • History, Technology, and Society (BS)
  • International Affairs (BS)
  • International Affairs and Modern Languages (BS)
  • Literature, Media, and Communication (BS)
  • Public Policy (BS)

Source: Georgia Tech, Undergraduate Majors and Minors (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

Scheller College of Business1

Fall 2025, first-year applicants whose intended major is in this college: 3,852 applied, 511 accepted (13.3%).

Source: Georgia Tech 2025 Fact Book, Institutional Research and Planning (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

  • Business Administration (BS)

Source: Georgia Tech, Undergraduate Majors and Minors (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

Source: Georgia Tech Admission, Major Selection in the Application Process (opens in a new tab), for the extra requirements. Read Sep 30, 2026.

Deadlines for Fall 2027

For students applying in fall 2026, entering fall 2027

PlanApply byDecisionBinding
Early Action 1 (Georgia students)October 15Early DecemberNo
Early Action 2 (non-Georgia students)November 2Late JanuaryNo
Regular DecisionJanuary 6Mid-MarchNo

Deadlines are 11:59 pm in your time zone. Documents are due October 30, November 16 and January 22, and test scores you report yourself November 16, December 8 and January 22, plan by plan. Early Action is non-binding. To be considered for merit scholarships such as the Stamps President's Scholars Program, apply in an Early Action plan. The deposit is due May 1.

Source: Georgia Tech Admission, First-Year Application Plans and Deadlines (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

Testing

For students applying in fall 2026, entering fall 2027

Every first-year applicant must submit at least one SAT or ACT score. You can report it yourself in the Common App or your admission portal, and send official scores only if you enroll. AP, IB and CLT results are optional.

Source: Georgia Tech Admission, Standardized Tests (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

The Common Data Set also marks the SAT or ACT as required to be considered for admission for fall 2027 applicants.

Source: Georgia Tech Common Data Set 2025-2026 (opens in a new tab), section C8. Read Sep 30, 2026.

Applying next year?

For students applying in fall 2027, entering fall 2028

Not announced yet. When we checked Georgia Tech's admission pages on September 30, 2026, we found no announced changes for fall 2028 entry. The deadlines and rules above are for fall 2027 entry.

Source: Georgia Tech Admission, First-Year Application Plans and Deadlines (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

Cost, and what families paid after aid

The published cost of a year at Georgia Tech, 2026-2027:

ItemIn-stateOut-of-state
Tuition$10,618$34,604
Mandatory student fees$1,516$1,516
Books, course materials, supplies and equipment$800$800
Housing (first year, on campus)$8,318$8,318
Standard food service plan$6,310$6,310
Personal and other expenses$2,800$2,800
Transportation$566$966
Total$30,928$55,314

For a first-year student living on campus, two semesters.

Source: Georgia Tech Financial Aid, Undergraduate Costs (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

Average net price per year, by family income, 2023-24:

Family incomePaid after grants
$0 to $30,000$7,666
$30,001 to $48,000$7,209
$48,001 to $75,000$10,818
$75,001 to $110,000$15,088
Over $110,000$17,396
All incomes$12,116

What first-year, full-time, in-state students who received federal aid paid after grants and scholarships, by family income, in 2023-24, the latest year the Department of Education publishes. Your own price comes from Georgia Tech's aid offer.

Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

Similar schools

Chosen for how close each is to Georgia Institute of Technology on acceptance rate, public or private, location and majors offered.

Admitted: each school's latest first-year acceptance rate, so the year can differ from school to school; each school's page names its year and source. Average net price: what federal aid recipients paid per year after grants, 2023-24, and the in-state figure for a public university.