All colleges

University of California, Los Angeles

Los Angeles, CA · Public

Royce Hall on the UCLA campus in Los Angeles
Photo: Royce Hall post rain (opens in a new tab) by Alton, CC BY-SA 3.0 (opens in a new tab), via Wikimedia Commons. Cropped and resized, shared under the same license.

Official facts only. Every number below links to UCLA or the U.S. Department of Education, with the date we read it. Last checked September 30, 2026.

Acceptance rate

9.4%

First-year applicants, Fall 2025

Application window

Oct 1 to Nov 30

For Fall 2027 entry

Testing

Test-blind

Scores are not considered, even if sent

Average net price

$12,548

Per year, after grants, in-state federal aid recipients, 2023-24

Where do I stand at UCLA?

Ask Astra about UCLA

Free, no sign-in

Questions are kept to improve answers. Don't include your name.

Answers come from UCLA's own data, with the source on each one.

Getting in

For Fall 2025, 145,086 first-year students applied to UCLA, 13,659 were admitted and 6,553 enrolled: an acceptance rate of 9.4%.

Source: UCLA Common Data Set 2025-2026 (opens in a new tab), section C1. Read Sep 30, 2026.

By school or major. UCLA publishes first-year admit rates by the school you apply to, for Fall 2025, rounded as UCLA shows them. UCLA says that in the College of Letters and Science your choice of major neither helps nor hurts your application.

Rates by school or major, Fall 2025

SchoolApplicantsAdmitsAdmit rate
The College (Letters and Science)98,45910,78811%
Samueli School of Engineering33,0522,2416.8%
School of Theater, Film and Television3,2931404.3%
School of the Arts and Architecture3,4371775.1%
Herb Alpert School of Music1,17528224%
School of Nursing5,669310.5%

Source: UCLA Admission, First-Year Profile Fall 2025 (opens in a new tab), Overview by School Applied To. Read Sep 30, 2026.

Early decision and early action. UCLA offers neither. The Common Data Set answers no to both, and the admissions office says it does not offer early action or early decision for any application.

Source: UCLA Common Data Set 2025-2026 (opens in a new tab), sections C21 and C22. Read Sep 30, 2026.

Programs with extra requirements

For students applying in fall 2026, entering fall 2027

Majors in four schools outside the College need a supplemental application sent to the school, on top of the UC application:

  • Architectural Studies, Art. Supplemental materials due January 20, 2027.
  • Computational Art, Dance, Design Media Arts, Games, World Arts and Cultures. Supplemental materials due December 15, 2026.
  • Music majors (Ethnomusicology, Global Jazz Studies, Music Composition, Music Education, Music Industry, Music Performance, Musicology). Supplemental materials due December 4, 2026.
  • Film and Television, Theater. Supplemental materials due December 7, 2026.
  • Nursing. Supplemental materials due January 15, 2027.

List a major in one of these schools as your first-choice major on the UC application. If you list it only as your alternate major, you are reviewed for your first-choice major alone.

Source: UCLA Admission, Supplemental Applications (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

Majors

145 majors across 9 schools. Every undergraduate major in UCLA's official General Catalog, grouped by the College or school that offers it, with the degree it leads to. Minors and graduate programs are left out.

College of Letters and Science109

Fall 2025 first-year admit rate for The College (Letters and Science): 11% (10,788 admitted of 98,459 applicants).

Source: UCLA Admission, First-Year Profile Fall 2025 (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

UCLA says that in the College of Letters and Science your choice of major neither helps nor hurts your application.

Source: UCLA Admission, First-Year Profile Fall 2025 (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

  • African American Studies (BA)
  • African and Middle Eastern Studies (BA)
  • American Indian Studies (BA)
  • American Literature and Culture (BA)
  • Ancient Near East and Egyptology (BA)
  • Anthropology (BA)
  • Anthropology (BS)
  • Applied Linguistics (BA)
  • Applied Mathematics (BS)
  • Arabic (BA)
  • Art History (BA)
  • Asian American Studies (BA)
  • Asian Humanities (BA)
  • Asian Languages and Linguistics (BA)
  • Asian Religions (BA)
  • Asian Studies (BA)
  • Astrophysics (BS)
  • Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences (BS)
  • Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences/Mathematics (BS)
  • Biochemistry (BS)
  • Biology (BS)
  • Biophysics (BS)
  • Business Economics (BA)
  • Central and East European Languages and Cultures (BA)
  • Chemistry (BS)
  • Chemistry/Materials Science (BS)
  • Chicana/o and Central American Studies (BA)
  • Chinese (BA)
  • Classical Civilization (BA)
  • Climate Science (BS)
  • Cognitive Science (BS)
  • Communication (BA)
  • Comparative Literature (BA)
  • Computational Biology (BS)
  • Data Theory (BS)
  • Digital Humanities (BA)
  • Disability Studies (BA)
  • Earth and Environmental Science (BA)
  • Ecology, Behavior, and Evolution (BS)
  • Economics (BA)
  • Engineering Geology (BS)
  • English (BA)
  • Environmental Science (BS)
  • European Languages and Transcultural Studies (BA)
  • European Languages and Transcultural Studies with French and Francophone (BA)
  • European Languages and Transcultural Studies with German (BA)
  • European Languages and Transcultural Studies with Italian (BA)
  • European Languages and Transcultural Studies with Scandinavian (BA)
  • European Studies (BA)
  • Financial Actuarial Mathematics (BS)
  • Gender Studies (BA)
  • General Chemistry (BS)
  • Geography (BA)
  • Geography/Environmental Studies (BA)
  • Geology (BS)
  • Geophysics (BS)
  • Global Studies (BA)
  • Greek (BA)
  • Greek and Latin (BA)
  • History (BA)
  • Human Biology and Society (BA)
  • Human Biology and Society (BS)
  • Individual Field of Concentration (BA)
  • Individual Field of Concentration (BS)
  • International Development Studies (BA)
  • Iranian Studies (BA)
  • Japanese (BA)
  • Jewish Studies (BA)
  • Korean (BA)
  • Labor Studies (BA)
  • Latin (BA)
  • Latin American Studies (BA)
  • Linguistics (BA)
  • Linguistics and Anthropology (BA)
  • Linguistics and Asian Languages and Cultures (BA)
  • Linguistics and Computer Science (BA)
  • Linguistics and English (BA)
  • Linguistics and Philosophy (BA)
  • Linguistics and Psychology (BA)
  • Linguistics and Spanish (BA)
  • Marine Biology (BS)
  • Mathematics (BS)
  • Mathematics for Teaching (BS)
  • Mathematics of Computation (BS)
  • Mathematics/Applied Science (BS)
  • Mathematics/Economics (BS)
  • Microbiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics (BS)
  • Middle Eastern Studies (BA)
  • Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology (BS)
  • Neuroscience (BS)
  • Nordic Studies (BA)
  • Philosophy (BA)
  • Physics (BA)
  • Physics (BS)
  • Physiological Science (BS)
  • Political Science (BA)
  • Portuguese and Brazilian Studies (BA)
  • Psychobiology (BS)
  • Psychology (BA)
  • Russian Language and Literature (BA)
  • Russian Studies (BA)
  • Sociology (BA)
  • Southeast Asian Studies (BA)
  • Spanish (BA)
  • Spanish and Community and Culture (BA)
  • Spanish and Linguistics (BA)
  • Spanish and Portuguese (BA)
  • Statistics and Data Science (BS)
  • Study of Religion (BA)

Source: UCLA General Catalog 2026-27, College of Letters and Science, Majors (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

Henry Samueli School of Engineering and Applied Science10

Fall 2025 first-year admit rate for Samueli School of Engineering: 6.8% (2,241 admitted of 33,052 applicants).

Source: UCLA Admission, First-Year Profile Fall 2025 (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

  • Aerospace Engineering (BS)
  • Bioengineering (BS)
  • Chemical Engineering (BS)
  • Civil Engineering (BS)
  • Computer Engineering (BS)
  • Computer Science (BS)
  • Computer Science and Engineering (BS)
  • Electrical Engineering (BS)
  • Materials Engineering (BS)
  • Mechanical Engineering (BS)

Source: UCLA General Catalog 2026-27, Henry Samueli School of Engineering and Applied Science, Majors (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

School of the Arts and Architecture9

Fall 2025 first-year admit rate for School of the Arts and Architecture: 5.1% (177 admitted of 3,437 applicants).

Source: UCLA Admission, First-Year Profile Fall 2025 (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

  • Architectural Studies (BA)Extra requirement: A supplemental application goes to the department, due January 20, 2027.
  • Art (BA)Extra requirement: A supplemental application goes to the department, due January 20, 2027.
  • Computational Art (BA)Extra requirement: A supplemental application goes to the department, due December 15, 2026.
  • Dance (BA)Extra requirement: A supplemental application goes to the department, due December 15, 2026.
  • Design (BA)
  • Design|Media Arts (BA)Extra requirement: A supplemental application goes to the department, due December 15, 2026.
  • Games (BA)Extra requirement: A supplemental application goes to the department, due December 15, 2026.
  • Individual Field of Concentration (BA)
  • World Arts and Cultures (BA)Extra requirement: A supplemental application goes to the department, due December 15, 2026.

Source: UCLA General Catalog 2026-27, School of the Arts and Architecture, Majors (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

Herb Alpert School of Music9

Fall 2025 first-year admit rate for Herb Alpert School of Music: 24% (282 admitted of 1,175 applicants).

Source: UCLA Admission, First-Year Profile Fall 2025 (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

  • Ethnomusicology (BA)Extra requirement: A supplemental application goes to the department, due December 4, 2026.
  • Global Jazz Studies (BA)Extra requirement: A supplemental application goes to the department, due December 4, 2026.
  • Music (BA)
  • Music Composition (BA)Extra requirement: A supplemental application goes to the department, due December 4, 2026.
  • Music Education (BA)Extra requirement: A supplemental application goes to the department, due December 4, 2026.
  • Music History and Industry (BA)
  • Music Industry (BA)Extra requirement: A supplemental application goes to the department, due December 4, 2026.
  • Music Performance (BM)Extra requirement: A supplemental application goes to the department, due December 4, 2026.
  • Musicology (BA)Extra requirement: A supplemental application goes to the department, due December 4, 2026.

Source: UCLA General Catalog 2026-27, Herb Alpert School of Music, Majors (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

School of Theater, Film, and Television3

Fall 2025 first-year admit rate for School of Theater, Film and Television: 4.3% (140 admitted of 3,293 applicants).

Source: UCLA Admission, First-Year Profile Fall 2025 (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

  • Film and Television (BA)Extra requirement: A supplemental application goes to the department, due December 7, 2026.
  • Individual Field of Concentration (BA)
  • Theater (BA)Extra requirement: A supplemental application goes to the department, due December 7, 2026.

Source: UCLA General Catalog 2026-27, School of Theater, Film, and Television, Majors (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

Joe C. Wen School of Nursing1

Fall 2025 first-year admit rate for School of Nursing: 0.5% (31 admitted of 5,669 applicants).

Source: UCLA Admission, First-Year Profile Fall 2025 (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

  • Nursing Prelicensure (BS)Extra requirement: A supplemental application goes to the department, due January 15, 2027.

Source: UCLA General Catalog 2026-27, Joe C. Wen School of Nursing, Majors (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

School of Education and Information Studies1
  • Education and Social Transformation (BA)

Source: UCLA General Catalog 2026-27, School of Education and Information Studies, Majors (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

Meyer and Renee Luskin School of Public Affairs1
Jonathan and Karin Fielding School of Public Health2

Source: UCLA Admission, Supplemental Applications (opens in a new tab), for the extra requirements. Read Sep 30, 2026.

Deadlines for Fall 2027

For students applying in fall 2026, entering fall 2027

PlanApply byDecisionBinding
UC application (one filing period)November 30Late MarchNo

You apply on the UC application, which opens August 1. UCLA admits first-year students for the fall term only.

Source: UCLA Admission, First-Year Applicants (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

Nothing is binding. For fall 2027 the University of California has one filing period, October 1 to November 30, with admission decisions in March.

Source: UC Admissions, First-Year Dates and Deadlines (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

Testing

For students applying in fall 2026, entering fall 2027

UCLA is test-blind: SAT and ACT scores are not considered for admission or scholarships, even if you send them. Scores you send may be used only to meet minimum requirements or for course placement after you enroll.

Source: UCLA Admission, First-Year Requirements (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

The Common Data Set agrees: it answers no to using SAT or ACT scores in admission decisions.

Source: UCLA Common Data Set 2025-2026 (opens in a new tab), section C8. Read Sep 30, 2026.

Changes already in effect

For students applying in fall 2026, entering fall 2027

Applying next year?

For students applying in fall 2027, entering fall 2028

Not announced yet. When we checked UCLA's admission pages on September 30, 2026, we found no announced changes for fall 2028 entry. The deadlines and rules above are for fall 2027 entry.

Source: UCLA Admission, First-Year Applicants (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

Cost, and what families paid after aid

The published cost of a year at UCLA, 2026-2027:

ItemIn-stateOut-of-state
Tuition and campus fees$16,430$16,430
Nonresident supplemental tuition$0$39,270
Housing (on campus)$12,299$12,299
Food$7,568$7,568
Books, course materials, supplies and equipment$1,588$1,588
Transportation$969$969
Personal$2,761$2,761
Health insurance$3,885$3,885
Total$45,500$84,770

The budget for a new student living on campus. Health insurance can be waived if you have your own coverage.

Source: UCLA Financial Aid, Cost of Attendance 2026-27 (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

Average net price per year, by family income, 2023-24:

Family incomePaid after grants
$0 to $30,000$5,579
$30,001 to $48,000$6,682
$48,001 to $75,000$9,811
$75,001 to $110,000$14,142
Over $110,000$29,682
All incomes$12,548

What first-year, full-time in-state students who received federal aid paid after grants and scholarships, by family income, in 2023-24, the latest year the Department of Education publishes. Your own price comes from UCLA's aid offer.

Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education (opens in a new tab). Read Sep 30, 2026.

Similar schools

Chosen for how close each is to University of California, Los Angeles on acceptance rate, public or private, location and majors offered.

Admitted: each school's latest first-year acceptance rate, so the year can differ from school to school; each school's page names its year and source. Average net price: what federal aid recipients paid per year after grants, 2023-24, and the in-state figure for a public university.