All colleges

University of Massachusetts Amherst

Amherst, MA · Public

Aerial view of the University of Massachusetts Amherst campus in autumn, with the Southwest Residential Area in front and the W. E. B. Du Bois Library at center
Photo: UMass Amherst campus aerial view (opens in a new tab) by Quintin Soloviev, CC BY 4.0 (opens in a new tab), via Wikimedia Commons. Cropped and resized.

Official facts only. Every number below links to UMass Amherst or the U.S. Department of Education, with the date we read it. Last checked October 1, 2026.

Acceptance rate

59.9%

First-year applicants, Fall 2025

Regular Decision

January 15

For Fall 2027 entry

Testing

Test-optional

Scores are read if you send them

Average net price

$22,383

Per year, after grants, in-state federal aid recipients, 2023-24

Where do I stand at UMass Amherst?

Ask Astra about UMass Amherst

Free, no sign-in

Questions are kept to improve answers. Don't include your name.

Answers come from UMass Amherst's own data, with the source on each one.

Getting in

For Fall 2025, 53,117 first-year students applied to UMass Amherst, 31,813 were admitted and 5,315 enrolled: an acceptance rate of 59.9%.

Source: UMass Amherst Common Data Set 2025-2026 (opens in a new tab), section C1. Read Oct 1, 2026.

By residency, first-year applicants, Fall 2025

ApplicantsAppliedAdmittedRate
In-state22,60313,06257.8%
Out-of-state23,80015,11763.5%
International6,7143,63454.1%

Source: UMass Amherst Common Data Set 2025-2026 (opens in a new tab), section C1, residency table. Read Oct 1, 2026.

By school or major. You name an intended major when you apply. UMass Amherst's institutional research office reports first-year applications and acceptances by the school or college of each applicant's first-choice major; the rates below are acceptances into that first-choice major. Some applicants are offered an alternate major instead, so the report's overall first-year acceptance (31,758 of 53,047) is higher than the sum of these rows, and its totals differ slightly from the Common Data Set's. "Other programs" is the report's own line.

Rates by school or major, Fall 2025

School or collegeAppliedAdmitted to first-choice majorRate
College of Humanities and Fine Arts3,8062,34361.6%
College of Information and Computer Sciences4,9912,36247.3%
College of Natural Sciences13,6759,83271.9%
College of Social and Behavioral Sciences5,9864,36372.9%
College of Education99968168.2%
College of Engineering7,0994,20559.2%
School of Management (Isenberg)10,4854,02038.3%
College of Nursing2,70336713.6%
School of Public Health and Health Sciences2,6541,93272.8%
Other programs64946371.3%

Source: UMass Amherst UAIR, Admissions and Enrollment Report, Fall 2025 (opens in a new tab), Admissions Table 1, Undergraduate Admissions, Fall Semester 2025, first-year rows. Read Oct 1, 2026.

Early action. UMass Amherst has no early decision plan. Its early action plan is not binding and not restrictive, and the Common Data Set does not report how many applied or were admitted in early action, so it gives no early acceptance rate. UMass Amherst's Early Action FAQ says the early action admit rate is slightly higher than Regular Decision's because early applicants tend to have stronger academic records.

Source: UMass Amherst Common Data Set 2025-2026 (opens in a new tab), sections C21 and C22. Read Oct 1, 2026.

Programs with extra requirements

For students applying in fall 2026, entering fall 2027

You apply with an intended major, and some majors are more selective or ask for more:

  • Isenberg School of Management (BBA). Selective. You can pick business on the Common App, but business is not a major: if admitted you enter the BBA program undeclared. You need a strong academic record in math through pre-calculus.
  • Computer Science. Highly selective. Applicants with a strong academic record in math through pre-calculus are given priority.
  • Riccio College of Engineering. Selective, with a strong record in math and science, including chemistry and physics. You are admitted to the college and choose a specific engineering major at the end of your first year.
  • Nursing. Highly selective and open only to first-year applicants. If you are not admitted to nursing, you cannot change your major to nursing after you enroll.
  • Sport Management. Based on your overall academic record and sport management related activities, with a strong record in math through pre-calculus.
  • Architecture and Art. Apply to Undergraduate Admissions and send a portfolio directly to the department.
  • Music and Dance. Apply to Undergraduate Admissions and arrange an audition with the Department of Music and Dance, scheduled three weeks before the audition date.

Music and dance audition dates and art and architecture portfolio reviews can accommodate Early Action applicants.

Source: UMass Amherst Admissions, Special Requirements for Selective Majors (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Majors

97 majors across 10 schools. Every bachelor's degree program on UMass Amherst's official list of degree programs, grouped by the school or college that offers it, with the degree it leads to. Associate degrees, minors, certificates and graduate programs are left out.

College of Humanities and Fine Arts37
  • Afro-American Studies (B.A.)
  • Architecture (B.S.)Extra requirement: Portfolio sent directly to the department.
  • Art (B.A.)Extra requirement: Portfolio sent directly to the department.
  • Art & Design (B.F.A.)Extra requirement: Portfolio sent directly to the department.
  • Art History (B.A.)
  • Chinese Language and Literature (B.A.)
  • Classics (B.A.)
  • Classics and Philosophy (B.A.)
  • Comparative Literature (B.A.)
  • Computational Linguistics (B.A.)
  • Dance (B.A., B.F.A.)Extra requirement: Audition arranged with the Department of Music and Dance.
  • English (B.A.)
  • Film Studies (B.A.)
  • French and Francophone Studies (B.A.)
  • German and Scandinavian Studies (B.A.)
  • History (B.A.)
  • Italian Studies (B.A.)
  • Japanese Language and Literature (B.A.)
  • Judaic Studies (B.A.)
  • Linguistics (B.A.)
  • Linguistics and Anthropology (B.A.)
  • Linguistics and Chinese (B.A.)
  • Linguistics and German (B.A.)
  • Linguistics and Japanese (B.A.)
  • Linguistics and Philosophy (B.A.)
  • Linguistics and Portuguese (B.A.)
  • Linguistics and Psychology (B.A.)
  • Linguistics and Russian (B.A.)
  • Linguistics and Spanish (B.A.)
  • Middle Eastern Studies (B.A.)
  • Music (B.A., B.Mu)Extra requirement: Audition arranged with the Department of Music and Dance.
  • Philosophy (B.A.)
  • Portuguese (B.A.)
  • Russian, Eurasian and Polish Studies (B.A.)
  • Spanish (B.A.)
  • Theater (B.A.)
  • Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies (B.A.)

Source: UMass Amherst UAIR, Degree Programs Offered (July 23, 2026) (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

College of Information and Computer Sciences2
  • Computer Science (B.A., B.S.)Extra requirement: Highly selective; strong math through pre-calculus gets priority.
  • Informatics (B.S.)

Source: UMass Amherst UAIR, Degree Programs Offered (July 23, 2026) (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

College of Natural Sciences22
  • Animal Science (B.S.)
  • Applied Plant and Soil Sciences (B.S.)
  • Astronomy (B.A., B.S.)
  • Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (B.A., B.S.)
  • Biology (B.A., B.S.)
  • Building and Construction Technology (B.S.)
  • Chemistry (B.A., B.S.)
  • Earth Systems (B.S.)
  • Environmental Science (B.S.)
  • Food Science (B.S.)
  • Geography (B.A., B.S.)
  • Geology (B.A., B.S.)
  • Mathematics (B.A., B.S.)
  • Microbiology (B.A., B.S.)
  • Natural Resources Conservation (B.S.)
  • Physics (B.A., B.S.)
  • Pre-Veterinary (B.S.)
  • Psychology (B.A., B.S.)
  • Science/Interdepartmental (B.A., B.S.)
  • Statistics and Data Science (B.S.)
  • Sustainable Food & Farming (B.S.)
  • Veterinary Technology (B.S.)

Source: UMass Amherst UAIR, Degree Programs Offered (July 23, 2026) (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

College of Social and Behavioral Sciences13
  • Anthropology (B.A.)
  • Communication (B.A.)
  • Economics (B.A.)
  • Environmental and Natural Resource Economics (B.S.)
  • Journalism (B.A.)
  • Landscape Architecture (B.S.)
  • Legal Studies (B.A.)
  • Managerial Economics (B.S.)
  • Political Science (B.A.)
  • Public Policy (B.A.)
  • Social Thought and Political Economy (B.A.)
  • Sociology (B.A.)
  • Sustainable Community Development (B.S.)

Source: UMass Amherst UAIR, Degree Programs Offered (July 23, 2026) (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

College of Education1
College of Engineering8

First-year students are admitted to the college and choose a specific engineering major at the end of the first year.

Source: UMass Amherst Admissions, Special Requirements for Selective Majors (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

  • Biomedical Engineering (B.S.)
  • Chemical Engineering (B.S.)
  • Civil Engineering (B.S.)
  • Computer Engineering (B.S.)
  • Electrical Engineering (B.S.)
  • Environmental Engineering (B.S.)
  • Industrial Engineering (B.S.)
  • Mechanical Engineering (B.S.)

Source: UMass Amherst UAIR, Degree Programs Offered (July 23, 2026) (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Isenberg School of Management7

Admission to the BBA program is selective; admitted first-year students enter it undeclared and are encouraged to declare a major before junior year.

Source: UMass Amherst Admissions, Special Requirements for Selective Majors (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

  • Accounting (B.B.A.)
  • Finance (B.B.A.)
  • Hospitality and Tourism Management (B.S.)
  • Management (B.B.A.)
  • Marketing (B.B.A.)
  • Operations & Information Management (B.B.A.)
  • Sport Management (B.S.)

Source: UMass Amherst UAIR, Degree Programs Offered (July 23, 2026) (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

College of Nursing1
  • Nursing (B.S.)Extra requirement: Highly selective and open only to first-year applicants.

Source: UMass Amherst UAIR, Degree Programs Offered (July 23, 2026) (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

School of Public Health and Health Sciences4
  • Kinesiology (B.S.)
  • Nutrition (B.S.)
  • Public Health Sciences (B.S.)
  • Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences (B.S.)

Source: UMass Amherst UAIR, Degree Programs Offered (July 23, 2026) (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Other degree programs2
  • Bachelor's Degree with Individual Concentration (BDIC) (B.A., B.S.)Extra requirement: Upper-division and self-designed; not open to entering students.
  • Interdisciplinary Studies (B.A., B.S.)

Source: UMass Amherst UAIR, Degree Programs Offered (July 23, 2026) (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Source: UMass Amherst Admissions, Special Requirements for Selective Majors (opens in a new tab), for the extra requirements. Read Oct 1, 2026.

Deadlines for Fall 2027

For students applying in fall 2026, entering fall 2027

PlanApply byDecisionBinding
Early ActionNovember 5By the end of JanuaryNo
Regular DecisionJanuary 15MarchNo

The application and supporting documents are both due by the deadline. Send the FAFSA by February 15 to meet the March 1 priority deadline; the candidate reply date is May 1. UMass Amherst gives Regular Decision release as "by the end of March" in one place on this page and "early March" in another.

Source: UMass Amherst Admissions, The Admission Decision (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Early Action is not binding: you can apply to other colleges and have until May 1 to decide. It is the only early plan UMass Amherst offers. If you are denied in Early Action, you are not reconsidered in Regular Decision.

Source: UMass Amherst Admissions, Early Action FAQ (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Testing

For students applying in fall 2026, entering fall 2027

The SAT and ACT are optional for first-year applicants to every major. If you send scores, they are part of the review, and UMass Amherst superscores, using your best combination across all your tests. Scores must come directly from the testing agency. Without scores, your GPA plays a bigger part in the review.

Source: UMass Amherst Admissions, Test-Optional Policy (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

The Common Data Set also marks the SAT or ACT as not required for admission, but considered if submitted.

Source: UMass Amherst Common Data Set 2025-2026 (opens in a new tab), section C8. Read Oct 1, 2026.

Applying next year?

For students applying in fall 2027, entering fall 2028

Not announced yet. When we checked UMass Amherst's admission pages on October 1, 2026, we found no announced changes for fall 2028 entry. The deadlines and rules above are for fall 2027 entry.

Source: UMass Amherst Admissions, Important Dates and Deadlines (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Cost, and what families paid after aid

The published cost of a year at UMass Amherst, 2026-2027:

ItemIn-stateOut-of-state
Tuition and fees$19,212$43,299
Housing (average)$9,772$9,772
Food$8,272$8,272
Books$1,200$1,200
Transportation$400$400
Miscellaneous$1,000$1,000
Average federal loan fees$40$40
Total$39,896$63,983

For a full-time undergraduate for the 9-month year, on or off campus. UMass Amherst calls these estimates, not final until approved by the Board of Trustees. Some majors, Commonwealth Honors College and first-term enrollment add fees, and the Student Health Benefit Plan is not included.

Source: UMass Amherst Financial Aid, Undergraduate Costs (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Average net price per year, by family income, 2023-24:

Family incomePaid after grants
$0 to $30,000$10,164
$30,001 to $48,000$10,456
$48,001 to $75,000$12,932
$75,001 to $110,000$18,964
Over $110,000$30,793
All incomes$22,383

What first-year, full-time, in-state students who received federal aid paid after grants and scholarships, by family income, in 2023-24, the latest year the Department of Education publishes. Your own price comes from UMass Amherst's aid offer.

Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education (opens in a new tab). Read Oct 1, 2026.

Similar schools

Chosen for how close each is to University of Massachusetts Amherst on acceptance rate, public or private, location and majors offered.

Admitted: each school's latest first-year acceptance rate, so the year can differ from school to school; each school's page names its year and source. Average net price: what federal aid recipients paid per year after grants, 2023-24, and the in-state figure for a public university.